Introduction to Neonatal Haemodynamics

This two day event features lectures on the first day while the second day will be dedicated to hands-on workshops. 

The target audience for this event includes:

  • Consultants
  • Resident doctors
  • SAS doctors
  • LED
  • ANNPs

Programme

Date: 13-14 November 2026
Location: In person - Salford

Day 1 (13 November) - Lecture-based course

For beginners & advanced learners in neonatal echocardiography

08.30 -09.00Welcome, coffee and registration
09.00 -09.30 Role and Limitations of Functional Echo in Practice
09.30 -10.00Assessment of PDA (Early vs Late)
10.00 -10.30Heart and Lung Interaction
10.40-11.00Coffee Break
11.00-12.30Haemodynamic Assessment Of Neonatal Transition, Inotropes + Vasoactive Medications & Discussion
12.30-13.30Lunch Break
13.30-15.00Functional Echo in aPHN + In CDH + BPD Pulmonary Htn & Discussion
15.00-15.15Coffee Break
15.15 -16.00Haemodynamics In Neonatal Shock/Collapse+ HIE
16.00 -16.30 When to suspect CHD?
16.30 -16.55Case based Quiz
16.55 -17.00Summary and Close


Day 2 (14 November) - Hands-on workshop

For beginners to understand neonatal functional echocardiography

08.30 -09.00Welcome, coffee and registration
09.00 -09.20Knobology and Image Optimisation
09.20 -09.50 Basic Echo Views
09.50 -10.20 Essentials of Functional Assessment
10.20 -10.50 Assessment of PDA and Haemodynamic Phenotypes
10.50-11.10Coffee Break
11.10 -12.40Hands-On Practice鈥揥orkshop
12.40 -13.30Lunch Break
13.30-14.00 Focused Echocardiography in aPHN, RV & LV Dysfunction
14.00-15.30Hands-On Practice鈥揥orkshop
15.30 鈥�15.45Coffee Break
15.45 鈥�16.30 Case Discussion
16.30 鈥�16.55Clinical Applications of Echo in NICU
16.55 -17.00Close


Tickets

Tickets can be purchased for a cost of 拢250 per day (拢500 for both days).

There are limited places for each day. 

Due to the hands on nature of the second day, there will be less tickets available for that day.

Day 1 (拢250) - 80 Tickets Available

Day 2 (拢250) - 48 Tickets Available

If there are no remaining tickets for either day and you would like to be placed on a waiting list, please email [email protected]

Cancellation

You can cancel up to 4 weeks before the event (16 October) for a full refund. If you want to cancel please email [email protected]

Event Flyer and Programme

Book tickets

Ticket Cost Quantity
Day 1 Ticket 拢250.00
Day 2 Ticket 拢250.00